Violation of Conditions Before Release – North Carolina Criminal Law
[…] If the conditions and restrictions imposed in the release order are effective at the time the order is signed, then how does a judicial official address an in-custody violation of those conditions? There are a few available mechanisms, but the answer largely depends on which judicial official is acting.

Institute contempt proceedings

It is unclear whether violation of a pretrial release order would constitute contempt. There is no specific provision for contempt under these circumstances, although there is an argument that it could be covered under G.S. 5A-11(a)(3), under which “willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution” is criminal contempt.

Assuming that a violation of a pretrial release condition could be considered a contempt, it would be an indirect criminal contempt because it is committed outside the presence of the court.