Navigating Autonomous Vehicle Technology and the Law – North Carolina Criminal Law
[…] Perhaps very relevant to users of self-driving assistance, this includes G.S. 20-137.4A, making it a Class 2 misdemeanor to text or read emails while operating a vehicle in motion. And while there isn’t a specific prohibition on eating while driving, this also includes the Class 2 misdemeanor of reckless driving (G.S. 20-140), making it illegal for any person to drive a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others” or to drive a vehicle “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.” While it may not cover every non-driving-related activity, as it stands the language of G.S. 20-140 could be applied to considerable behavior – even during Level 2 or 3 assistance – that rises to the levels described in the statute.

Not caught up – but making progress.