BIS Adds New License Exception For Medical Devices To Russia, Belarus And Occupied Regions Of Ukraine – Healthcare
[…] 8 Amendment to Existing Controls on Russia and Belarus,
supra note 1, at 33227 (estimating that the new License
Exception MED will result in a reduction of 3,900 license
applications being submitted to BIS annually).

9 Implementation of Additional Sanctions, supra
note 3, at 33423 (citing that the anticipated license applications
for certain items predominantly agricultural or medical in nature
will result in an estimated 125 additional license applications
submitted to BIS annually).

10 The rule applies to “medical devices” as
defined in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(21 U.S.C. 321), 15 C.F.R. § 772.1.

11 “Production” in this context is defined as
“all production stages, such as: product engineering,
manufacture, integration, assembly (mounting), inspection, testing,
quality assurance.” 15 C.F.R. § 772.1.
“Facilities” are defined as “a building or outdoor
area in which people use an item that is built, installed,
produced, or developed for a particular purpose.”
Id.

12 Id.

13 See Amendment to Existing Controls on Russia
and Belarus, supra note 1, at 33226.

14 Id.

15 Id. (emphases added).

16 15 C.F.R. at Supplement No. 3 to Part
774—Statements of Understanding, Notes to paragraph
(a).

17 15 C.F.R. § 772.1.