Trump Moves To Blow Up New York Hush Money Conviction Because IMMUNITY
[…] And they’ll probably win! Although their claims that all Trump’s communications with and about Cohen are off limits is probably pushing it a bit too far.

The only potential counter is that they failed to present these immunity claims in a timely fashion. Trump first moved to adjourn the trial based on presidential immunity on March 7, just two weeks before the trial was due to commence on the 25th. Under CPL § 255.20(1), “all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial.” And so Justice Juan Merchan rejected the motion as untimely.